Underwater Photo Gallery: Solomon Islands
June and July 1998
Amphiprion chrysopterus (Orange-Fin Anemonefish)
Chaetodon vagabundus (Vagabond Butterflyfish)
Homo sapiens
Gymnothorax javanicus (Giant Moray)
Cymbacephalus beauforti (Beaufort's Crocodilefish)
Amblyeleotris sp.? (Shrimp Goby) with Alpheus sp.? (Shrimp)
Helcogramma striata (Neon Triplefin)
Pterois volitans (Volitans Lionfish, Red Firefish)
Oxycirrhites typus (Longnose Hawkfish)
Laticauda colubrina (Banded Sea Snake)
Dardanus lagopodes (Hermit Crab)
Signigobius biocellatus (Twinspot Goby)
Amblyeleotris randalli (Randall's Shrimp Goby)
Allogalathea elegans (Elegant Squat Lobster)
Cymbacephalus beauforti (Beaufort's Crocodilefish)
Amblygobius phalaena (Banded Goby)
Rhynchocinetes durbanensis (Hingebeak Shrimp)
Heniochus chrysotomus (Pennant Bannerfish)
Spondylus sp? (Thorny Oyster)
Spondylus varius (Variable Thorny Oyster)
Sphaeramia orbicularis (Orbicular Cardinalfish)
Toxotes jaculatrix (Banded Archerfish)
Chromodoris kuniei (Nudibranch)
Caranx sexfasciatus (Bigeye Trevally)
Premnas biaculeatus (Spinecheek Anemonefish)
Platax orbicularis (Orbicular Batfish)
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Blue-Lined Fangblenny)
July 2003
Amphiprion chrysopterus (Orangefin Anemonefish)
Amphiprion chrysopterus (Orangefin Anemonefish)
Amphiprion chrysopterus (Orangefin Anemonefish)
Amphiprion perideraion (Pink Anemonefish)
Amphiprion polymnus (Saddleback Anemonefish, Panda Anemonefish)
Amphiprion leucokranos (White-bonnet Anemonefish)
Amphiprion leucokranos (White-bonnet anemonefish)"
Amphiprion leucokranos and Amphiprion sandaracinos
Amblyglyphidodun aureus (Golden Damselfish)
Chaetodon speculum (Ovalspot Butterflyfish)
Zanclus cornutus (Moorish Idol)
Pomacentrus vaiuli (Princess damsel)
Pteragogus cryptus (Cryptic Wrasse)
Ecsenius pictus (Blenny)
Ecsenius trilineatus (Three-Lined Blenny)
Cirrhitichthys falco (Dwarf Hawkfish)
Oxycirrhites typus (Longnose Hawkfish)
Oxycirrhites typus (Longnose Hawkfish)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (juvenile Rockmover Wrasse)
Canthigaster Papua (False-Eye Puffer)
Pseudanthias pleurotaenia (Squarespot Anthias)
Amblyeleotris randalli (Sailfin Shrimp Goby)
Signigobius biocellatus (Twinspot Goby)
Signigobius biocellatus (Twinspot Goby)
Nemateleotris magnifica (Fire Dart Goby)
Helcogramma sp.? (Bigmouth Triplefin)
Bryaninops youngei (?) (Whip Goby)
Bryaninops youngei (?) (Whip Goby)
Scorpaenopsis sp? (Scorpionfish, probably oxycephala or papuensis)
Pterois antennata (Spotfin Lionfish)
Cymbacephalus beauforti (Crocodilefish, Flathead)
Cymbacephalus beauforti (Crocodilefish, Flathead)
Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus (Ringed Pipefish)
Solenostomus paradoxux (Harlequin Ghost Pipefish)
Diademichthys lineatus (Urchin Clingfish)
Cetoscarus bicolor (Juvenile Bicolor Parrotfish)
Macolor macularis (Juvenile Black and White Snapper)
Apogon compressus (Split-banded Cardinalfish)
Rhynchocinetes durbanensis (Hingebeak Shrimp) and Parapriacanthus sp.? (Sweepers)
Panulirus versicolor (Painted Rock Lobster)
Oncinopus sp? (Spider Crab)
Periclimenes holthuisi (Anemone Shrimp)
Galathea sp.? (Squat Lobster)
Primovula roseomaculata (?) (Cowry on Dendronephthya coral)
Hoplophrys oatesii (crab on Dendronephthya coral)
Phyllidia varicosa
Chromodoris geometrica (?)
Phyllidiella pustulosa
Chromodoris sp.?
Risbecia tryoni
Pseudoceros (?) sp?
Phyllidia varicosa
Unknown Nudibranch
Nembrotha kubaryana
Nembrotha kubaryana
Chromodoris lochi
Chelidonura varians (Sea Slug)
Chelidonura inornata (Sea Slug)
Chelidonura varians (Sea Slug)
Glossodoris cruentis
Notodoris minor
unknown
Tridacna squamosa and Linckia laevigata (giant clam with starfish)
Spondylus varius (Thorny Oyster)
Underwater Home Page